Privacy Notice

Comprehensive Privacy  Notice

This PRIVACY NOTICE applies to the personal information collected about the Holder by DNA 4.0 S.A.S de C.V. (hereinafter, DNA 4.0).

For the purposes of this PRIVACY NOTICE, the terms that are used in this and that are not defined in it will have the meaning attributed to them by the legislation on the protection of personal data.

DNA 4.0 is a company committed to the right to the protection of personal data of any Holder, also known as the "right to informative self-determination", which is guaranteed and protected as a human right, in the second paragraph of article 16 of the Political Constitution of the United Mexican States and the legislation on the protection of personal data.

DNA 4.0 is specifically and by way of example but not limited to: (i) Use or apply your personal data exclusively for the purposes established in this PRIVACY NOTICE; (ii) Ensure that your personal data is handled in strict accordance with professional secrecy and confidentiality; (iii) Observe the principles of protection such as legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, as well as the security and confidentiality duties provided for in the legislation on the protection of personal data, having to adopt the measures necessary for its application, and (iv) Implement and maintain administrative, technical and physical security measures that allow us to protect your data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment.

In the cases in which the processing of your personal data is contemplated in some of the causes or situations provided by article 10 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, your consent will not be necessary.

 

I. Responsible party and address

DNA 4.0 S.A.S. de C.V., is responsible for the processing of personal data in terms of this PRIVACY NOTICE, with address at Calle 7 # 998, Colonia Morelos, Saltillo, Coahuila, Postal Code 25017.

You can contact our "Data Protection" department through the following email account: avisodeprivacidad@dna-4.com, from Monday to Friday from 09:00 to 17:00 on business days.

 

II. Personal data object of treatment

Depending on the purposes for which you provide us with your personal data, we will request the following categories of data:

If you are a customer: Identification data, contact data, employment data, patrimonial and demographic data.

If you are a prospective customer: Identification data, contact data, labor and demographic data.

If you are a Provider: Identification data, contact data, employment data, patrimonial data, and third-party data.

Consider that not in all cases all the above information is collected, which means that not all the information can be provided by the respective Owner or required for the provision of the service.

 

III. Purposes (uses) of personal data

Personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

 

A. Primary Purposes

  a) Customers and customer prospects

  • Provide the services and products you have requested

  • Sending invoices and confirmation of payments

  • Send periodic communications to your customers related to the service

  • Commercial prospecting (if you are a customer prospect)

  • Send certain mandatory service communications, such as welcome letters, payment reminders, information about technical and commercial service matters, and security announcements

  • Contact for offers of additional services or products, as well as payment reminders, information about technical and commercial service matters and security announcements

  • Answer queries pending solution previously requested in our consulting system

 

b) Suppliers

  • Payment confirmation

  • Establish the commercial relationship

 c) Attendance at events

If you attend courses, seminars, workshops, diplomas or other events, your data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Contact for offers of additional events

  • Video recording

  • Obtaining and taking photographs in the different facilities

  • Simultaneous live transmission or not in other rooms or via social networks or via the Internet and other digital or electronic media

 

B. Secondary Purposes

a) Clients and Client Prospects

  • To evaluate the quality of products and services, as well as to carry out satisfaction surveys

  • View personalized content and advertisements based on your interests and preferences

  • Send product surveys or promotional emails to inform you about other products or services available from DNA 4.0, its affiliates, and subsidiaries

 

IV. Temporality of the processing of personal data

Your personal data will be processed only for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this PRIVACY NOTICE and / or in accordance with the provisions of the legislation on the protection of personal data.

 

V. Transfer of personal data

DNA 4.0 informs you that your personal data may, where appropriate, be transferred, inside and outside the country, to any affiliate, controlling or subsidiary company belonging to or associated with DNA 4.0. By virtue of the provisions of section III of article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, said transfer will not require your consent.

In any case, the recipient of your personal data will treat them in accordance with this PRIVACY NOTICE and in accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data.

What is stated in this section does not imply that DNA 4.0 transfers all the personal data it collects, being prevented from making transfers related to sensitive data.

If you do not accept the secondary purposes and / or the transfer of data, please send an email to: avisodeprivacidad@dna-4.com.

If you do not send us an email stating your desire not to accept secondary purposes and / or the transfer of your personal data, we will understand that you agree with them.

 

VI. ARCO rights and means to exercise them

As the owner of personal data, you may exercise the ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition) for the processing of your personal data, by sending your request directly to the "Data Protection" department through the email account: avisodeprivacidad@dna-4.com.

Said request must contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (b) the documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation; (c) the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which it is requested to exercise any of the ARCO Rights, (d) any other element that facilitates the location of the personal data and (e) sign the request at the end of the writing .

Once your request has been submitted in the pre-established format, the "Data Protection" department will communicate its response within a maximum period of twenty business days, counted from the date the request was received. If more information and/or documentation is required, the "Data Protection" department will contact you within five business days, counted from the date of receipt of your request; For this reason, you will have ten business days after said communication, to meet this requirement. Otherwise, your request will be deemed not submitted.

Within the next fifteen business days after the previous answer, in the event that your right is appropriate, it will be applied.

If your request is about the exercise of the right of Access, your personal data will be made available to you through simple copies and / or electronic documents.

The exercise of the ARCO Rights will be free, as well as the reproduction in simple copy or sending by email.

 

VII. Revocation of consent for the use of personal data

You Holder, at any time, may revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data in accordance with the procedure provided in the previous section, making the express indication that you wish to revoke your consent.

However, it is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will be able to respond to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation, we will need to continue treating your personal data. Likewise, you should consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply the termination of your relationship with us.

For more information on the protection of your personal data, you can contact our "Data Protection" department in the means of contact indicated in this PRIVACY NOTICE.

The revocation of consent for the use of personal data will be free.

 

VIII. Use or disclosure of personal data

DNA 4.0 will use your personal data in strict adherence to the purposes set forth in this PRIVACY NOTICE and for as long as necessary in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

Likewise, you can contact us at any time in the indicated means, to attend to any type of doubt, clarification or suggestion regarding your personal data.

DNA 4.0 puts at your disposal the following email address avisodeprivacidad@dna-4.com. so that you, the Holder, can at any time express your refusal to continue receiving information or communications (limit its use or disclosure) by us from the account in which you receive such communications or promotions.

 

IX. Cookies and / or web beacons and electronic media

DNA 4.0 uses cookies on its website. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit some websites. We use Cookies to know, for example, if you have visited our website before or if it is the first time, as well as to help us identify applications on the website in which you may have a greater interest.

Cookies can improve your online experience; for example, by showing you your preferences when you visit a particular website. In principle, most browsers are configured to accept Cookies, in the help option of the toolbar of most browsers it will tell you how to stop accepting new Cookies, how to receive notifications about new Cookies and how to disable existing Cookies.

For the above, DNA 4.0 informs the Holder that at any time they can disable the use of these mechanisms, in accordance with the instructions that each company that owns the browsers (browser or Internet viewer) has implemented to activate and deactivate the mechanisms.

DNA 4.0 web pages may use third-party technologies which may contain electronic images known as web beacons, sometimes called one-pixel gifs, which can be used to aid in the delivery of cookies, and which allow users to count who have visited the pages and provide co-branding services.

We may include web beacons in promotional email messages or in our newsletters to determine if they have been opened and if any action has been taken accordingly.

DNA 4.0 may use third-party web beacons to compile general statistics related to the effectiveness of promotional campaigns or other operations of our sites.

We prohibit the web beacons on our sites from being used by third parties to collect or gain access to your personal information.

DNA 4.0 does not collect personal data or other similar information through these types of mechanisms.

DNA 4.0 informs you that:

  • The DNA 4.0 website may include links to third-party websites, which, if accessed, will cause the DNA 4.0 website to be left, for which DNA 4.0 assumes no responsibility in relation to those third-party websites.

  • The DNA 4.0 website may include links to sites that manage social networks, in which case you accept that by providing any type of information or data on said sites, it will cause them to be read, viewed, accessed, retransmitted, and processed. by anyone, and therefore releases DNA 4.0 from any liability.

 

X. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Changes and updates to this PRIVACY NOTICE will be made known to you on our main portal: https://www.dna-4.com

   If you are consulting a printed version, please always review the Privacy Notice on our main portal: https://www.dna-4.com

By providing us with your personal data by any means, the Owner expressly acknowledges and accepts this PRIVACY NOTICE, so said consent gives us the power to proceed with the treatment of the same in the way that is indicated in this NOTICE OF PRIVACY and with strict adherence to the legislation on the protection of personal data, without prejudice to the rights conferred by it.

Last update: October 2021

Read More